Football: UEFA Europa League playoff draws made

By Satuk Bugra Kutlugun

ANKARA (AA) – The UEFA Europa League playoff draws were made on Monday afternoon in the Swiss city of Nyon.

In the draws, Turkish club Besiktas will take on the winner of the Nordsjælland-Partizan match if they manage to eliminate Austria's LASK in the third qualifying round.

Another Turkish club, Istanbul's Medipol Basaksehir, will take on the victor of the Olympiacos-Luzern game if they manage to eliminate Premier League club Burnley in the third qualifying round.

The playoff ties are two-legged: The first leg will be played on Thursday, Aug. 23, and the second on Thursday, Aug. 30.

Here are the full draw results:

Champions Path

Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN) – HJK (FIN) vs. Crvena zvezda (SRB)/Spartak Trnava (SVK)

H. Beer-Sheva (ISR) – APOEL (GREEK CYP) vs. Astana (KAZ) – Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)

Cork (IRL) – Rosenborg (NOR) vs. Salzburg (AUT) – Shkendija (MKD)

Legia (POL) – Dudelange (LUX) vs. Alashkert (ARM) – CFR Cluj (ROU)

Spartaks Jurmala (LVA) – Suduva (LTU) vs. Celtic (SCO) – AEK (GRE)

Sheriff (MDA) – Valur (ISL) vs. Qarabag (AZE) – BATE (BLR)

Malmö (SWE) – Vidi (HUN) vs. TNS (WAL) – Midtjylland (DEN)

Torpedo Kutaisi (GEO) – Kukes (ALB) vs. Ludogorets (BUL) – Zrinjski (BIH)

Main Path

Sigma (CZE) – Kairat (KAZ) vs. Sevilla (ESP) – Zalgiris (LTU)

Sarpsborg (NOR) – Rijeka (CRO) vs. Pyunik (ARM) – M. Tel-Aviv (ISR)

Jagiellonia (POL) – Gent (BEL) vs. Mariupol (UKR) – Bordeaux (FRA)

Nordsjælland (DEN) – Partizan (SRB) vs. Besiktas (TUR) – LASK (AUT)

Slovan Bratislava (SVK) – Rapid W. (AUT) vs. Hajduk Split (CRO) – FCSB (ROU)

Apollon (GREEK CYP) – Dinamo Brest (BLR) vs. Vitesse (NED) – Basel (SUI)F

Rangers (SCO) – Maribor (SVN) vs. Ufa (RUS) – Progres (LUX)

H. Haifa (ISR) – Atalanta (ITA) vs. CSKA-Sofia (BUL) – København (DEN)

Dinamo Minsk (BLR) – Zenit (RUS) vs. Hibernian (SCO) – Molde (NOR)

Trencin (SVK) – Feyenoord (NED) vs. Sturm (AUT) – AEK Larnaca (GREEK CYP)

Genk (BEL) – Lech (POL) vs. Spartak Subotica (SRB) – Brondby (DEN)

Olympiacos (GRE) – Luzern (SUI) vs. Istanbul Basaksehir (TUR) – Burnley (ENG)

Zorya (UKR) – Braga (POR) vs. Leipzig (GER) – U. Craiova (ROU)

Advertisements

ALATURKA AİLESİ ÜYELERİ NE DİYOR?